Privacy Policy

CheckMate Healthcare, Inc. is required to abide by the health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). These are the same laws that physicians follow and they preserve your right to who has access to your medical information. ALl data in the CheckMate app is encrypted and stored on HIPAA compliant servers and secure with the latest IBM security services. All Lab testing centers are private and you do not have to show any ID. Simply present your unique customer number on your lab order and you do not need to fill out any paperwork. You can simply give your blood and urine sample without filling out any paperwork and walk out within 15 minutes the same day you order your check. Even the lab technicians will have no idea what the samples they are taking for.

Understanding Your Health Record/Information

Each time you visit a hospital, physician, a record of your visit is made. Typically, this record contains your symptoms, examination, and test results, diagnoses, treatment, and a plan for future care or treatment. This information often referred to as your health or medical record, serves as a basis for planning your care and treatment and serves as a means of communication among the many health professionals who contribute to your care. Understanding what is in your record and how your health information is used helps you to ensure its accuracy, better understand who, what, when, where, and why others may access your health information, and helps you make informed decisions when authorizing disclosure to others.

Your Health Information Rights

Unless otherwise required by law, your health record is the physical property of the healthcare practitioner or facility that compiled it. However, you have certain rights with respect to the information. You have the right to:

  1. Receive a copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices from us upon enrollment or upon request.
  2. Request restrictions on our uses and disclosures of your protected health information. CheckMate will never disclose your protected health information (“PHI”) to anyone but yourself, the physician network that works with CheckMate to provide your lab orders and oversight, and the health department if there is a positive result that is reportable.
  3. Request to receive communications of protected health information in confidence.  You can receive access to all your data yourself via the CheckMate app.
  4. Inspect and obtain a copy of the protected health information. You can do this when you like as you have access to your lab results and orders in the CheckMate app.
  5. Request an amendment to your protected health information. You can update your PHI when you wish by contacting customer service. Answer two security questions and your information will e updated. Your lab results will never be kept as they arre.
  6. Receive an accounting of disclosures of protected health information made by us to individuals or entities other than you except for disclosures:
    1. To carry out treatment, payment, and healthcare operations as provided above.
    2. To persons involved in your care or for other notification purposes provided by law.
    3. To correctional institutions or law enforcement officials as provided by law.
    4. For national security or intelligence purposes.
    5. That occurred prior to the date of compliance with privacy standards (April 14, 2003).
    6. Incidental to other permissible uses or disclosures.
    7. That are part of a limited data set (does not contain protected health information that directly identifies individuals).
    8. Made to patient or their personal representatives.
    9. For which a written authorization form from the patient has been received.
  7. Revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information.
    1. You choose who you share your lab results with. You can delete your account in the settings tab of the CheckMate app. Test data, without any personally identifying information is retained by CheckMate Healthcare, Inc. after an account is deleted.
  8. Receive notification if affected by a breach of unsecured PHI.

How Medical Information About You May Be Used And Disclosed:

Treatment: We may use and disclose protected health information in the provision, coordination, or management of your health care, including consultations between healthcare providers regarding your care and referrals for health care from one health care provider to another.

Regular Healthcare Operations: We may use and disclose protected health information to support functions of our practice related to treatment and payment, such as quality assurance activities, case management, and receiving and responding to patient complaints, physician reviews, compliance programs, audits, business planning, development, management, and administrative activities.

Appointment Reminders: We may use and disclose protected health information to contact you to provide appointment reminders.

Treatment Alternatives: We may use and disclose protected health information to recommend possible treatments that may be of interest to you.

Business Associates: There may be some services provided in our organization through contracts with Business Associates. Examples include working with a physician network to provide your lab order, result oversight, treatment providing, etc. When these services are contracted, we may disclose some or all of your health information to our Business Associate so that they can perform the job we have asked them to do. To protect your health information, however, we require the Business Associate to appropriately safeguard your information.

Health Oversight Activities: We may disclose protected health information as required by law or in response to a valid judge ordered subpoena. For example in cases of victims of abuse or domestic violence to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person related to judicial or administrative proceedings or related to other law enforcement purposes.

Lawsuits and Disputes: We may disclose protected health information about you in response to a court or administrative order. We may also disclose medical information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process.

Inmates: If you are an inmate of a correctional institution or under the custody of a law enforcement official, we may release protected health information about you to the correctional institution or law enforcement official. An inmate does not have the right to the Notice of Privacy Practices.

Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors: We may release protected health information to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death. We may also release protected health information about patients to funeral directors as necessary to carry out their duties.

Public Health Risks: We may disclose your protected health information for public health activities and purposes to a public health authority that is permitted by law to collect or receive the information. The disclosure will be made for the purpose such as controlling disease, injury, or disability.

Our Responsibilities:

We are required to maintain the privacy of your health information. In addition, we are required to provide you with a notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to information we collect and maintain about you. We must abide by the terms of this notice. We reserve the right to change our practices and to make the new provisions effective for all the protected health information we maintain. If our information practices change it will be updated on our website and in the CheckMate application.

Your health information will not be used or disclosed without your written authorization, except as described in this notice. The following uses and disclosures will be made only with explicit authorization from you: (i) uses and disclosures of your health information for marketing purposes, including subsidized treatment communications, (ii) disclosures that constitute a sale of your health information, and (iii) other uses and disclosures not described in the notice. Except as noted above, you may revoke your authorization in writing at any time and stop using the service.

For More Information Or To Report a Problem

If you have questions about this notice or would like additional information, you may contact our Privacy Officer, Chelsea Seifers, at the telephone or address below. If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Officer at CheckMate or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. The complaint must be in writing, describe the acts or omissions that you believe violate your privacy rights, and be filed within 180 days of when you knew or should have known that the act or omission occurred. We will take no retaliatory action against you if you make such complaints.

The contact information for both is provided below:

US Department of health and Human Services
Office of the Secretary
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20201
Tel: (202) 619-0257
Toll Free: 1-877-696-6775

http://www.hhs.gov/contacts

CheckMate Healthcare, INc.
Chelsea Seifers
Privacy Officer
2255 Glades Road SUITE 324A
Boca Raton, FL 33486
844-424-3256 x 701

www.checkmatehealthcare.com